The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Robert Edward Jackson

Jackson, Robert Edward

Major-General

* 1st of January 1886

† 28th of November 1948

Promotions

1917-09-04 Granted the Honorary rank of Lieutenant-Colonel
1921-05-22 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1921-11-18 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Lieutenant-Colonel
1923-03-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-12-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-07-01 Temporary Colonel
1937-07-01 Brevet Colonel
1939-10-13 Colonel
1939-10-13 Local Major-General

Service

1916-07-10 1917-04-06 Deputy Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 3rd Australian Infantry Division
1917-04-07 1917-09-03 Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General, 3rd Australian Infantry Division
1917-09-04 1918-11-10 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 4th Australian Infantry Division
1918-11-18 1920-07-03 Assistant Adjutant-General, Administration Headquarters, Australian Imperial Force
1920-01-22 1920-07-03 Commanding Officer Headquarters, Australian Imperial Force
1920-03-16 1920-07-03 Chairman of Disposals Board, Australian Imperial Force
1920-10-01 1921-05-21 Inspector, Inspector-General Branch, General Headquarters
1921-05-22 1921-11-18 Staff Officer, A-Q Branches, 3rd Australian Infantry Division
1921-11-19 1924-02-13 Attending Staff College Camberly [Great Britain]
1924-04-04 1926-10-31 Staff Officer, G Branch, 13th Australian Mixed Brigade
1926-11-01 1928-01-31 Staff Officer, G Branch, 1st Australian Infantry Division
1928-02-01 1935-06-14 Staff Officer, G Branch, 2nd Australian Infantry Division
1935-06-15 1936-03-02 General Staff Officer, 1st Australian Infantry Division
1936-03-03 1936-09-30 Director of Movements, Army Headquarters
1936-03-03 1939-11-05 Director of Organization & Personnel Services, Army Headquarters
1939-11-06 1940-05-01 General Officer Commanding 1st Australian Infantry Division
1940-05-02 1941-07-13 General Officer Commander in Chief Northern Command
1940-05-02 1941-07-13 District Officer Commanding 1st Military District
1941-07-14 1942-01-05 General Officer Commander in Chief Western Command
1941-07-14 1942-01-05 District Officer Commanding 5th Military District
1942-XX-XX Retired