The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Harold Rufus Jackson

Jackson, Harold Rufus

Brigadier-General

* 9th of January 1894

† 4th of May 1987

Promotions

1940-06-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-12-11 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1943-09-15 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1945-12-28 Colonel
1946-01-31 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)

Service

1938-08-13 1940-07-31 Assistant Professor of Military Science & Tactis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1940-08-01 1940-10-07 Instructor at Massachusetts National Guard
1940-10-08 1941-02-18 Executive Officer, Harbor Defense of Boston
1941-02-19 1941-05-31 Executive Officer, 34th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Brigade
1941-06-01 1942-01-27 Member of Staff, Barrage Balloon School
1942-01-28 1943-02-12 Commanding Officer Anti-Aircraft Officer Candidate School
1942-02-09 1942-04-02 Commandant of the Anti-Aircraft Artillery School, Camp Davis, North Carolina
1942-03-27 1943-06-18 Commanding Officer ? Anti-Aircraft Artillery Group
1943-06-23 1944-01-02 Commanding Officer Anti-Aircraft Replacement Training Center, Camp Wallace, Texas
1944-01-03 1944-03-02 Commanding Officer 67th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Brigade
1944-03-03 1944-05-18 Commanding Officer 57th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Brigade
1944-05-24 1945-06-30 Anti-Aircraft Officer, US European Theater of Operations
1945-07-01 1946-01-18 President of Seacoast Artillery Evaluation Board 1, US Forces European Theater
1946-05-24 Professor of Military Science & Tactis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1953-XX-XX Retired