The Generals of WWII

Generals from Finland Flag for Finland
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Eino Iisakki Järvinen

Järvinen, Eino Iisakki

Lieutenant-General

* 17th of November 1896

† 19th of November 1955

Promotions

1932-06-16 Colonel
1933-06-04 Major-General
1941-06-04 Lieutenant-General

Service

1926-01-15 1926-06-04 Acting Chief of Staff Coastal Artillery
1926-03-13 1926-04-28 Acting Commander of Coastal Artillery
1926-06-04 1926-09-01 Chief of Technical Office, Coastal Artillery Staff
1926-09-01 1927-06-01 Chief of Staff Coastal Artillery
1927-06-01 1927-09-22 Chief of Technical Office, Navy Staff
1927-09-22 1939-10-15 Commanding Officer 3rd Coastal Artillery Regiment
1933-12-13 1939-10-15 Commanding Officer East Finland Air Defense District
1939-10-15 1940-04-10 Commanding Officer Lake Lagoda Sea Defence
1940-04-10 1940-08-30 Chief of Fortification Works at General Headquarters
1940-08-30 1941-06-23 Inspector of Fortifications at General Headquarters
1941-06-23 1941-07-19 Special Purposes Officer III Corps
1941-07-19 1941-08-14 Employment on special duties to the Commander in Chief
1941-08-14 1941-12-31 Commanding Officer Lake Ladoga Sea Defence
1941-12-31 1943-03-18 Commanding Officer Ladoga Coastal Brigade
1943-03-18 1944-07-08 Commanding Officer Äänis Coastal Brigade
1944-07-08 1944-08-27 Employment on special duties to the Commander in Chief
1944-08-27 1944-11-30 General Officer Commanding 1st Coastal Division
1944-11-30 1945-05-01 Commanding Officer Turku Coastal Artillery Regiment
1945-05-01 1946-05-27 Inspector of Naval Artillery, Navy Staff
1946-05-27 1952-12-01 Commander in Chief of the Navy
1952-12-01 1955-11-19 Inspector of Naval Forces, Armed Forces High Command
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis