The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Vasilii Aleksandrovich Iushkevich

Iushkevich, Vasilii Aleksandrovich

Colonel-General

* 16th of February 1897

† 15th of March 1951

(Василий Александрович Юшкевич)

Promotions

1935-11-26 Komdiv
1941-08-07 Major-General
1942-03-21 Lieutenant-General
1945-07-11 Colonel-General 30-36: Commanding Officer 100th Rifle Division

Service

1936-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Commanding Officer XVI Rifle Corps
1937-XX-XX Military Adviser to Spain
1937-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer XVI Rifle Corps
1938-08-08 1939-11-29 Arrested
1939-11-29 Released
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Head of 1st Section, Combat Training Directorate
1941-03-14 1941-08-11 Commanding Officer XXXXIV Rifle Corps
1941-08-28 1941-10-19 Commanding Officer 22nd Army
1941-10-19 1942-03-19 Commanding Officer 31st Army
1942-04-08 1942-12-15 Commanding Officer 22nd Army
1943-03-05 1944-04-05 Commanding Officer 22nd Army
1944-04-06 1944-08-15 Commanding Officer 3rd Shock Army
1944-10-22 1946-07-05 Commander in Chief Odessa Military District
1946-07-XX 1950-11-XX Commander in Chief Volga Military District
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin