The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Boris Leontevich Iurovskii

Iurovskii, Boris Leontevich

Major-General

* 13th of February 1899

† 19th of December 1972

(Борис Леонтьевич Юровский)

Promotions

1943-11-17 Major-General

Service

1941-07-14 1941-07-26 Senior Instructor at Cavalry Commanders' Advanced Training Course
1941-07-26 1942-02-03 Chief of Staff, 56th Separate Cavalry Division
1942-02-03 1942-03-21 Commanding Officer 68th Cavalry Division
1942-03-27 1942-07-15 Commanding Officer 49th Cavalry Division
1942-07-XX At disposal of Stalingrad Front
1943-10-20 Inspector of Cavalry, Voronezh Front
1943-10-20 1945-07-XX Instector of Cavalry, 1st Ukrainian Front
1945-07-XX 1947-03-XX Inspector of Cavalry, Central Group of Forces
1947-03-XX 1947-06-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1947-06-XX 1954-01-XX Military Commissioner, Astrakhansk
1954-01-XX 1959-02-XX Acting Military Commissioner, Rostov
1959-02-XX Retired