The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General of Tank Troops Nikolai Aleksandrovich Iuplin

Iuplin, Nikolai Aleksandrovich

Major-General of Tank Troops

* 29th of December 1900

† 19th of January 1970

(Николай Александрович Юплин)

Promotions

1945-04-19 Major-General of Tank Troops

Service

1936-06-XX 1941-05-XX Commanding Officer 193rd Separate Tank Brigade
1941-05-XX 1941-06-15 Assistant Commanding Officer 26th Tank Regiment
1941-06-15 1942-03-31 Commanding Officer 26th Tank Regiment
1942-03-31 1943-02-21 Commanding Officer 200th Tank Brigade
1943-01-25 1943-02-02 Commanding Officer XIX Tank Corps
1943-02-22 1943-06-16 Commanding Officer 202nd Tank Brigade
1943-04-19 1943-05-25 Commanding Officer XX Tank Corps
1943-XX-XX 1944-06-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1944-06-XX 1945-07-XX Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces 3rd Ukrainian Front
1945-07-XX 1946-07-XX Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces 37th Army
1946-07-XX 1947-03-XX Commanding Officer 19th Mechanized Division
1947-03-XX 1950-01-XX Chief of Staff Tank & Mechanized Forces Primorsk Military District
1947-03-XX 1950-01-XX Assistant Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces Primorsk Military District 00.01.50-00.12.52: Chief of Staff, Tank & Mechanized Forces, Far Eastern Command
1952-12-XX 1953-11-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1954-01-XX 1959-04-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Baltic Military District
1959-04-XX Retired
Picture source: http://tankuniform.ru/gen_photo.htm