The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Robert Scott Jr. Israel

Israel, Robert Scott Jr.

Brigadier-General

* 27th of July 1907

† 13th of February 1998

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1942-02-01 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-03-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)(Air Corps)
1944-02-28 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-08-17 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1945-06-09 Major
1948-04-02 Colonel (United States Air Force)

Service

1941-12-08 1942-02-22 Commanding Officer Headquarters Squadron, 1st Pursuit Group
1942-02-23 1942-06-30 Commanding Officer 1st Pursuit Group
1942-07-01 1942-08-20 Commanding Officer Los Angeles Information Center
1942-07-01 1942-08-20 Commanding Officer 82nd Figther Group
1942-08-21 1942-12-13 Commanding Officer Los Angeles Wing
1942-12-14 1943-07-23 Commanding Officer 3rd Air Defense Wing [North Africa - Sicily]
1943-07-24 1943-08-31 Commanding Officer 2689th Air Defense Region
1943-09-01 1945-05-02 Commanding Officer 62nd Figther Wing [Italy]
1945-05-13 1945-06-13 Commanding General 22nd Tactical Air Command
1945-06-14 1946-01-31 Commanding General 4th Service Command
1946-XX-XX Attending the Command & General Staff School
1946-08-01 1947-11-30 Joint Planner, Joint War Plans Committee, Headquarters US Army Air Forcess
1947-12-01 1948-04-19 Chief of World Survey Branch, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters US Air Force
1948-04-20 1948-08-25 Chief of Policy Division, Headquarters US Air Force
1948-08-28 1949-06-20 Attending the National War College
1949-06-21 1949-08-08 Commanding General 26th Air Division
1949-08-09 1949-08-21 Assistant Deputy Commanding General for Operations, 4th Air Force
1949-08-22 1949-10-11 Director of Plans & Air Defense
1949-10-12 1949-12-09 Vice Commanding General Western Air Defense Force
1949-12-10 1950-XX-XX Deputy Commanding General for Operations, Western Air Defense Force
1950-XX-XX 1951-XX-XX Attached to Far East Air Forces
1951-XX-XX Deputy Commanding General 5th Air Force
1951-XX-XX 1952-XX-XX Deputy Commanding General 314th Air Division
1952-05-01 1952-06-25 Commanding Officer 41st Air Division
1952-XX-XX Deputy Commanding General Japan Air Defense Force
1952-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Deputy Commanding General 32nd Air Division
1953-05-01 1958-07-31 Commanding General 32nd Air Division
1957-01-15 1958-XX-XX Commanding General 32nd Continental Air Defense Division 31.07.58: Retired
Picture source: http://www.coltautos.com/images/GenIsrael3.jpg