The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Stafford LeRoy Irwin

Irwin, Stafford LeRoy

Major-General

* 23rd of March 1893

† 25th of November 1955

Promotions

1936-06-26 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-07-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-03-11 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1943-06-03 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1943-09-01 Colonel
1946-12-03 Brigadier-General
1948-01-24 Major-General

Service

1941-06-XX Member of the Field Artillery Board
1941-06-01 1942-03-XX Commanding Officer 72nd Field Artillery Regiment
1941-09-XX 1943-06-01 Commanding Officer Artillery, 9th Infantry Division [North Africa]
1943-09-01 1945-04-20 Commanding General 5th Infantry Division [Northwestern Europe]
1945-04-21 1945-09-03 Commanding General XII Corps [Northwestern Europe]
1945-10-09 1946-05-08 Commanding General Field Artillery Replacement Training Center, Fort Bragg, North Carolina
1946-05-09 1946-09-06 Commanding General Replacement & School Command
1946-09-07 1948-10-30 Commanding General V Corps
1948-10-30 1950-02-28 Director of Intelligence Division, Department of the Army
1950-03-01 1950-08-22 Assistant Chief of Staff for Intelligence (G-2), US Army
1950-10-XX 1952-04-XX Commanding General US Forces Austria
1952-05-31 Retired
Picture source: http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/slirwin.jpg