The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Noel Mackintosh Stuart Irwin

Irwin, Noel Mackintosh Stuart

Lieutenant-General

* 24th of December 1892

† 21st of December 1972

Promotions

1931-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-03-02 Colonel (Dated back to 1934-07-01)
1939-03-15 Temporary Brigadier
1940-05-20 Acting Major-General
1941-03-30 Major-General (Dated back to 1940-11-22)
1942-04-01 Acting Lieutenant-General
1942-11-23 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1943-08-26 Reverted to Major-General
1945-05-12 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1945-06-15 Reverted to Major-General
1947-06-13 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 1944-06-30)

Service

1929-04-01 1933-04-01 General Staff Officer 2, Northern Command [India]
1933-11-30 1935-11-18 Chief Instructor at Royal Military College Sandhurst
1936-06-XX 1937-01-XX Attending the Imperial Defence College
1937-03-02 1939-03-10 General Staff Officer 1, British Troops in China
1939-03-15 1940-05-20 Commanding Officer 6th Infantry Brigade [France]
1940-05-20 1940-08-12 General Officer Commanding 2nd Infantry Division [France]
1940-08-13 1940-10-27 General Officer Commanding British Army Element, Dakar Expedition [West Africa]
1940-10-28 1941-11-07 General Officer Commanding 38th Infantry Division
1941-11-07 1942-03-15 General Officer Commanding XI Corps
1942-04-01 1942-07-29 General Officer Commanding IV Indian Corps [Burma]
1942-07-29 1943-05-21 General Officer Commanding Eastern Army [India]
1943-03-29 1943-04-03 General Officer Commanding 14th Indian Division
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX District Officer Commanding East Scotland District
1946-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX Commander in Chief West Africa Command
1948-12-20 Retired