The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Ronald Godfrey Howy Irving

Irving, Ronald Godfrey Howy

Brigadier

* 15th of July 1898

† 1965

Promotions

1940-04-04 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-25 Colonel
1942-07-03 Temporary Brigadier
1949-02-07 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1940-04-04 1940-10-31 General Staff Officer 2 (Intelligence), I Australian Corps
1940-11-01 1941-02-16 General Staff Officer 2 (Operations), I Australian Corps
1941-02-17 1941-06-24 General Staff Officer 1, Australian Imperial Force [Middle East]
1941-02-17 1941-06-24 Australian Liaison Officer, Middle East Command
1941-06-25 1941-10-22 Colonel General Staff, Australian Imperial Force [Middle East]
1941-06-25 1941-10-22 Principal Australian Liaison Officer, Middle East Command
1941-10-23 1942-09-22 Deputy Director of Military Training, Middle East Command
1942-09-23 1943-03-08 Brigadier (Staff Duties & Training) Advanced Land Headquarters
1943-03-09 1945-12-04 Director of Military Training, Army Headquarters
1946-03-30 1946-04-29 Commanding Officer 4th Australian Infantry Brigade
1946-04-30 1946-06-29 Brigadier in Charge of Administration, 8th Military District
1946-06-30 1947-05-31 District Officer Command 8th Military District
1947-07-02 1948-08-05 Commanding Officer British Commonwealth Base, British Commonwealth Occupation Force Japan
1948-08-06 1949-02-06 Brigadier General Staff, British Commonwealth Occupation Force Japan
1949-02-07 1949-08-15 Director of Military Training, Army Headquarters
1949-08-15 Commnadnt of Royal Military College Wings
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/000418