The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Frederick Augustus Irving

Irving, Frederick Augustus

Major-General

* 3rd of September 1894

† 12th of September 1995

Promotions

1940-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-12-11 Colonel (AUS
1942-03-14 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-08-09 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1945-12-28 Colonel
1946-07-01 Brigadier-General
1948-01-24 Major-General

Service

1938-06-29 1941-01-15 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion US Cadet Corps, US Military Academy West Point
1941-01-16 1942-02-26 Commandant of Cadets, US Military Academy West Point
1942-03-10 1942-08-06 Assistant Commanding General 24th Infantry Division [Hawaii]
1942-08-07 1944-11-18 Commanding General 24th Infantry Division [Hawaii - Australia - New Guinea - Philippines]
1944-11-19 1945-01-08 Commanding General Army Garrison Force 248 [Philippines]
1945-01-08 1945-08-01 Commanding General 8th Army Area Command [Philippines]
1945-08-02 1945-11-15 Commanding General 38th Infantry Division
1946-02-10 1946-05-15 Commanding General Camp Pickett, Virginia
1946-05-16 1946-08-15 Commanding General Fort Dix, New Jersey
1946-08-16 1948-01-26 Coordinator of Inter-American Defence Board
1948-01-27 Chief of Career Management Group, Personnel & Administration Division, Department of the Army
1950-XX-XX 1951-XX-XX Deputy Commanding General 6th Army
1951-02-01 1954-08-31 Superintendent of US Military Academy West Point
1954-XX-XX Retired