The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Field Marshal William Edmund Ironside

Ironside, William Edmund

Field Marshal

* 6th of May 1880

† 22nd of September 1959

Nickname: Baron Ironside of Archangel and of Ironside

Nickname: Tiny

Promotions

1916-03-03 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1916-06-03 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1918-01-07 Temporary Colonel
1918-03-27 Temporary Brigadier-General
1918-11-17 Temporary Major-General
1919-01-01 Brevet Colonel
1919-06-02 Colonel
1919-11-11 Major-General
1931-03-01 Lieutenant-General
1935-06-30 General
1940-07-20 Field Marshal

Service

1916-03-03 1918-01-06 General Staff Officer 1, 4th Candian Division [France]
1918-01-07 1918-03-26 Commandant of Small Arms School School at Camiers [France]
1918-03-27 1918-09-19 Commanding Officer 99th Infantry Brigade [France]
1918-09-20 1918-11-16 Brigadier-General General Staff Allied Troops Archangel [Russia]
1918-11-17 1919-03-03 General Officer Commanding Allied Troops Archangel [Russia]
1919-03-04 1919-11-14 General Officer Commanding in Chief Allied Troops Archangel [Russia]
1920-03-01 1920-05-16 Head of the British Military Mission to Hungary
1920-07-04 1920-08-22 General Officer Commanding Ismid Force [Iraq]
1920-08-23 1921-07-07 General Officer Commanding Northern Persian Force [Iran]
1922-05-01 1926-04-30 Commandant of Staff College Camberley
1926-10-01 1928-10-25 General Officer Commanding 2nd Infantry Division
1928-11-21 1931-05-31 District Officer Commanding Meerut District [India]
1931-06-01 1933-09-19 Lieutenant of Tower of London
1933-10-04 1936-03-15 Quartermaster-General, Army Headquarters India
1936-04-12 1938-09-26 General Officer Commanding in Chief Eastern Command
1937-10-12 1940-07-19 Aide-de-Camp General to the King
1938-09-27 1939-10-14 Special employment
1938-11-05 1939-06-30 Governor-General & Commander in Chief Gibraltar
1939-07-01 1939-09-03 Inspector-General of Overseas Forces, War Office
1939-09-04 1940-05-26 Chief of the Imperial General Staff
1940-05-27 1940-07-19 Commander in Chief Home Forces
Picture source: From Hutchinson's Pictorial History of the War /ed. by Walter Hutchinson, 1945