The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Lieutenant-General V. Costin Ionaşcu

Ionaşcu, V. Costin

Lieutenant-General

* 7th of November 1890

† 26th of November 1969

Promotions

1930-05-10 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-06-08 Colonel
1942-01-24 Brigadier-General
1945-04-01 Major-General
1946-08-23 Lieutenant-General

Service

1930-04-01 1934-04-15 Instructor at Artillery Training Centre
1934-04-16 1936-06-08 Vice Chief of Staff, Inspectorate-General of the Army
1936-06-08 1938-11-01 Commanding Officer 2nd Artillery Regiment
1938-11-01 1940-03-08 Chief of Transport Section, General Staff
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Chief of Secretariat, Supreme National Defence Council
1940-03-01 1941-01-30 Commanding Officer 10th Artillery Brigade
1941-01-30 1942-01-20 Prefect of Tulcea
1942-01-20 1942-03-15 Commanding Officer Artillery, 5th Division
1942-03-15 1942-12-18 Commanding Officer Artillery, V Corps
1942-12-18 1944-12-04 General Officer Commanding 9th Infanry Division
1944-12-04 1945-04-08 Director of Artillery, Inspectorate-General of Artillery
1945-04-08 1945-06-20 General Officer Commanding II Corps
1945-06-20 1947-12-27 Chief of the General Staff
1948-01-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis