The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Aleksei Nikolaevich Inauri

Inauri, Aleksei Nikolaevich

Colonel-General

* 12th of May 1908

† 23rd of June 1993

(Алексей Николаевич Инаури)

Promotions

1942-XX-XX Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-XX-XX Colonel promotion: 13.09.1944 Major-General
1957-01-09 Lieutenant-General
1967-10-27 Colonel-General

Service

1941-04-XX 1942-04-XX Commanding Officer 99th Cavalry Regiment
1942-05-12 1942-08-XX Commanding Officer 34th Cavalry Division
1942-08-XX 1946-02-XX Commanding Officer 1st Cavalry Division
1948-04-XX 1951-12-XX Commanding Officer 18th Mechanized Division
1951-12-XX 1953-02-XX Commanding Officer IX Rifle Corps
1953-02-XX 1953-07-20 Commanding Officer III Mountain Rifle Corps
1953-07-20 1954-03-26 Minister of Internal Affairs, Georgia SSR
1954-03-26 1988-12-02 Chairman of the Committee of State Security KGB, Georgia SSR
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin