The Generals of WWII

Generals from Yugoslavia Flag for Yugoslavia
Portrait of General Bogoljub S. Ilić

Ilić, Bogoljub S.

General

* 22nd of February 1881

† 23rd of April 1956

Service

1919-02-XX 1920-05-04 Chief of Staff Zetske Divisional District
1920-05-04 1921-03-15 Chief of Staff Potiske Divisional District
1921-03-15 1921-11-24 Deputy Chief of Staff 2nd Army District
1921-11-24 1923-09-17 Deputy Chief of Staff 3rd Army District
1923-09-17 1923-XX-XX Commanding Officer 21st Regiment
1923-XX-XX 1924-XX-XX Interim Chief of Staff 1st Army District
1924-10-29 1925-04-04 Attached to Operation Department, General Staff
1925-04-04 1929-04-11 Chief of Staff 5th Army District
1929-04-11 1930-09-16 General Officer Commanding 1st Cavalry Division
1930-09-16 1930-12-15 General Officer Commanding Zetske Divisional District
1930-12-15 1932-11-23 Interim General Officer Commanding Dravske Divisional District
1932-11-23 1933-05-11 Commandant of Boke Kotorske
1933-05-11 1936-09-06 Second Deputy Chief General Staff
1936-09-06 1940-01-29 Interm General Officer Commanding 2nd Army District
1940-01-29 1940-09-13 Deputy Inspector of the Armed Forces
1940-09-13 1940-11-20 General Officer Commanding 5th Army District
1940-11-20 1940-12-06 In reserve
1940-12-06 Retired
1941-03-27 1942-XX-XX Minister of the Army & Navy
Picture source: Courtesy of Anonymous