The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of General N. Constantin Ilasievici

Ilasievici, N. Constantin

General

* 7th of March 1880

† 6th of October 1955

Promotions

1917-04-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-04-01 Colonel
1929-03-31 Brigadier-General
1936-01-24 Major-General

Service

Chief of Staff, Inspectorate of Cavalry
1928-XX-XX Commandant of the Cavalry School
1936-09-01 General Officer Commanding II Corps
1936-03-01 Member of the Supreme Army Counci
1936-08-27 Honorary Adjutant to the King
1936-09-01 At disposal of the Ministry of National Defence
1937-09-04 1937-12-27 Minister of National Defence
1939-03-20 Retired
1939-10-28 1940-06-03 General Officer Commanding 4th Army
1940-02-01 1940-09-09 Head of the Royal Military Household
1940-06-08 Member of the Supreme Army Council
1940-XX-XX Retired
1940-11-26 1940-12-02 Arrested
1940-12-02 Released
1950-05-06 1955-10-06 Arrested
1955-10-06 Died in prison
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis