The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Robert Victor Ignico

Ignico, Robert Victor

Brigadier-General

* 14th of October 1894

† 15th of November 1982

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1940-11-16 Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1941-04-18 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1941-10-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-01-05 Colonel (Temporary)
1942-02-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-09-15 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-01-31 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)

Service

1940-02-XX 1941-08-XX Chief of Staff, 13th Composite Wing [Puerto Rico]
1941-08-XX 1941-10-XX Commanding Officer 13th Composite Wing [Puerto Rico]
1941-10-XX 1942-02-XX Attached to Air Service Command
1942-02-XX 1942-07-XX Chief of Staff, Air Service Command
1942-07-30 1942-08-08 Commanding Officer 11th Air Force Service Command (Provisional)
1942-08-08 1944-07-30 Commanding Officer 11th Air Force Service Command
1942-08-08 1944-07-30 Deputy Commanding General 11th Air Force
1944-08-XX 1945-12-XX Commanding General Spokane Air Depot, Washington
1944-12-04 1945-12-XX Commanding Officer Spokane Army Airfield, Washington
1945-12-04 1952-06-04 Commanding General Warner Robins Air Material Area, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia
1945-12-04 1952-06-04 Commanding General Robins Air Force Base, Georgia
1952-06-XX Retired Top