The Generals of WWII

Generals from China Flag for China
Portrait of General  Huang Shaoxiong

Huang Shaoxiong

General

* 1st of December 1885

† 31st of August 1966

(黄绍竑)

(Huang Shao-hsiung)

Promotions

1922-03-XX Lieutenant-Colonel (Post rank)
1922-07-XX Colonel (Post rank)
1923-02-XX Major-General (Post rank)
1924-07-16 Lieutenant-General (Post rank)
1926-03-23 General (Post rank)
1937-09-02 Lieutenant-General
1937-09-02 Acting General

Service

1922-03-XX 1922-07-XX Commanding Officer 1st Route, Southern Tian Garrison Army
1922-04-XX 1922-07-XX Commanding Officer 1st Route, Guangxi Garrison Army
1922-07-XX 1923-02-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Detachment, 2nd Route, Guangxi Autonomous Army
1923-02-XX 1923-07-XX Commanding Officer 8th Independent Brigade, Guangxi Army
1923-07-XX 1924-07-16 Commanding Officer Guangxi Route Expeditionary Army
1924-07-16 1924-11-25 Deputy Commanding Officer Guangxi Route Expeditionary Allied Army
1924-07-16 1924-11-25 Commanding Officer Route Expeditionary Army, Guangxi Route Expeditionary Allied Army
1924-11-25 1926-03-26 Attached to Guangxi Pacification Supervision Headquarters
1924-11-25 1926-03-26 Commanding Officer 2nd Army, Guangxi Army
1925-09-05 1929-06-XX Chief of Civil Administration Department, Guangxi Provincial Government
1926-03-26 1927-09-17 Party Representative at 7th Army
1926-06-05 1929-05-04 Chairman of Guangxi Provincial Government
1927-07-06 1929-06-XX Member of the Military Advisory Council
1927-09-17 1929-06-XX Commanding Officer 15th Army
1929-03-26 1929-06-XX Chairman of Guangxi Forces' Reorganization & Demobilization Commission
1929-06-XX Leaves for Hong Kong
1929-10-XX Returns to the Mainland
1929-11-18 1930-04-01 Deputy Commanding Officer National Salvation Army
1930-01-05 1930-04-01 Commanding Officer 15th Army, National Salvation Army
1930-04-01 1930-08-21 Deputy Commanding Officer 1st Field Army
1930-04-01 1930-08-21 Commanding Officer 3rd Route, 1st Field Army
1930-04-01 1930-08-21 Commanding Officer 15th Army, 1st Field Army
1930-04-01 1930-08-21 Commanding Officer Guangxi Militia
1930-08-21 Leaves for Hong Kong
1932-05-XX Returns to the Mainland
1932-05-XX 1934-12-12 Minister of the Interior
1934-12-12 1936-12-02 Chairman of Zhejiang Provincial Government
1934-12-28 1936-12-02 Commanding Officer Zhejiang Security Command
1936-12-02 1937-08-20 Chairman of Hubei Provincial Government
1937-01-20 1937-08-20 Commanding Officer Hubei Security Command
1937-06-XX 1937-08-20 Commanding Officer 2nd Brigade, Lushan Officer Training Corps
1937-08-20 1937-10-13 Chief of 1st Department (Operations), National Government Headquarters
1937-10-13 1937-11-26 Deputy Commander in Chief 2nd War Area
1937-11-26 1946-03-26 Chairman of Zhejiang Provincial Government
1937-12-06 1946-03-26 Commanding Officer Zhejiang Security Command
1937-12-06 1946-03-26 Commanding Officer Zhejiang Army Area
1938-01-XX 1945-08-XX Commanding Officer Zhejiang National Self-Defence Command
1942-09-XX 1946-03-26 Deputy Commander in Chief 3rd War Area
1946-03-26 1947-05-10 Unemployed
1947-05-10 1947-06-07 Advisor, Strategic Advisory Board, President's Office
1947-06-07 1947-10-27 Vice President of the Control Yuan
1947-10-27 Retired
1949-08-13 Revolts against the Nationalist Government
1949-09-28 1954-09-XX Member of the National Committee, People's Political Consultative Conference
1949-10-01 1954-09-XX Minister without Portfolio, Government Administration Council
1954-09-XX 1954-10-XX Member of the Standing Committee, National People's Congress
1954-10-XX 1956-03-XX Member of the National Defence Commission
1956-03-XX 1958-12-XX Member of the Standing Committee, Central Committee, Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang
1957-02-XX 1958-02-01 Vice-Chairman of the Peaceful Liberation of Taiwan Committee, Central Committee, Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang
1958-12-XX 1966-08-31 Member of the Central Committee, Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang
1966-08-31 Committed Suicide after be persecuted
1980-12-31 Rehabilitated
Picture source: http://www.dxgzs.com/gmd/gmd2.htm