The Generals of WWII

Generals from Yugoslavia Flag for Yugoslavia
Portrait of Major-General Nikola Lj. Hristić

Hristić, Nikola Lj.

Major-General

* 24th of January 1884

† January 1945

Service

1927-02-24 1927-03-04 Chief of Statistical Section, Operation Department, General Staff
1927-03-04 1928-04-09 Commanding Officer 11th Regiment
1928-04-09 1929-04-30 Chief of Staff 3rd Army Dstrict
1929-04-30 1941-04-22 Insterim Chief of Historical Department, General Staff
1931-04-22 1931-10-09 Interim General Officer Commanding 2nd Cavalry Division
1931-10-09 1931-10-23 Adjutant to the King
1931-10-23 1932-10-29 Interim General Officer Commanding Dunavske Divisional District
1933-10-21 1933-12-17 Interim General Officer Commanding 1st Cavalry Division
1933-10-21 1936-XX-XX Adjutant to the King
1933-12-17 1936-09-06 General Officer Commanding 1st Cavalry Division
1939-XX-XX 1940-10-16 First Adjutant to the King
1940-10-16 Retired
1941-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX Prisoner of War, Germany
1942-XX-XX Released