The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Sir Henry Charles Hovell-Thurlow-Cumming-Bruce

Hovell-Thurlow-Cumming-Bruce, Sir Henry Charles

Major-General

* 29th of May 1910

† 29th of May 1971

Nickname: Baron Thurlow

Promotions

1943-07-15 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-05-01 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-05-28 Reverted to Captain
1944-07-11 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-09-12 War Substantive Major
1944-09-12 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-11-27 Acting Colonel
1944-11-27 Acting Brigadier
1945-05-27 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1945-05-27 Temporary Colonel
1945-05-27 Temporary Brigadier
1952-12-31 Colonel
1959-06-01 Major-General

Service

1943-07-15 1944-04-30 Instructor at Senior Officers' School Sheerness
1944-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders
1944-08-12 1944-08-19 Acting Commanding Officer 27th Infantry Brigade [North-West Europe]
1944-11-27 1945-07-13 Commanding Officer 44th Infantry Brigade [North-West Europe]
1945-07-24 1945-11-05 Commanding Officer 44th Infantry Brigade [North-West Europe]
1945-11-06 1947-02-28 Commandant of British Army of the Rhine Training Centre [Germany]
1947-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Commanding Officer Highland Brigade Training Centre
1949-05-04 1950-07-25 General Staff Officer 1, Middle East Land Forces
1950-07-26 1952-04-13 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 1st Infantry Division [Middle East]
1952-07-13 1952-09-19 General Staff Officer 1, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe's Mission to the Netherlands
1954-02-12 1956-02-22 Commanding Officer 39th Infantry Brigade [East Africa]
1956-04-19 1959-XX-XX Deputy Director of Infantry, War Office
1959-XX-XX 1962-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 50th Division
1959-XX-XX 1962-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Northumbrian Area
1962-XX-XX 1963-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Troops Malta & Libya
1964-03-24 Retired