The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Jean-Paul-Marie Houdemon

Houdemon, Jean-Paul-Marie

General

* 11th of March 1885

† 20th of October 1960

(Armée de l'Air)

Promotions

1924-03-23 Lieutenant-Colonel
1928-06-25 Colonel
1931-10-07 Brigadier-General
1937-03-05 Major-General
1937-03-05 Lieutenant-General
1938-01-01 General

Service

1923-12-01 1926-06-22 Attendting the École Supérieure de Guerre
1926-06-23 1929-12-30 Instructor at École Supérieure de Guerre
1929-12-31 1931-09-07 Commanding Officer 34th Air Regiment
1931-09-08 1931-10-06 Attached to the Ministry of Air
1931-10-07 1932-12-07 Assistant Chief of the Air Staff
1932-12-08 1933-05-22 Attending the Centre des Hautes ètudes Militaires
1933-05-23 1934-09-05 Commanding Officer 4th Air Brigade
1934-09-06 1936-07-31 Commandant of École Militaire et d'Application de l'Armée de l'Air
1936-08-01 1936-10-14 Commanding Officer 1st Air Group
1936-08-01 1936-10-14 Commanding Officer 1st Air Division
1936-10-15 1938-01-01 Commanding Officer 4th Air Region
1938-01-01 1940-09-20 Member of the Supreme Air Force Council
1938-10-15 1939-09-02 Inspector-General of the Air Force Reconnaissance and Air Reserves
1939-09-02 1939-11-10 Commanding Officer Air Forces, Eastern Mediterranean Theater
1939-09-02 1939-11-10 Commanding Officer Air Defence, Eastern Mediterranean Theater
1939-09-02 1939-11-10 Commanding Officer 3rd Air Army
1939-11-10 1940-02-23 Commanding Officer Sourthern Air Operations Zone
1940-02-23 1940-05-16 Inspector-General of Air Forces Overseas & Theaters of External Operations
1940-05-16 1940-06-29 Commanding Officer Alps Air Operations Zone
1940-06-29 1940-07-27 Commanding Officer 3rd Air Region
1940-07-27 1940-08-20 Commanding Officer 1st Air Region
1940-08-20 1940-09-20 On leave
1940-09-20 1945-09-20 Placed on terminal leave
1945-09-20 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Anonymous