The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Ronald Nicholas Lamond Hopkins

Hopkins, Ronald Nicholas Lamond

Major-General

* 24th of May 1897

† 24th of November 1990

Promotions

1940-04-26 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-05-01 Colonel
1942-08-01 Temporary Brigadier
1949-01-01 Brigadier
1950-05-01 Temporary Major-General

Service

1940-04-26 1940-11-21 Commanding Officer 2nd/7th Australian Divisional Cavalry Regiment
1940-11-22 1941-04-30 Attached to Army Headquarters
1941-05-01 1942-01-13 General Staff Officer 1, 1st Australian Amoured Division
1942-01-14 1942-07-31 Director of Military Operations, Army Headquarters
1942-08-01 1942-09-22 Brigadier General Staff, Advanced Land Headquarters
1942-08-01 1945-07-31 Aide-de-Camp to the Governor-General of Australia
1942-09-23 1943-02-03 Brigadier General Staff, New Guinea Force
1943-02-04 1943-03-22 Special Duty, G Branch, Army Headquarters
1943-02-23 1944-09-19 Australian Liaison Officer, 7th US Navy Amphibious Force
1944-09-29 1946-02-26 Commandant of Australian Staff School Carbalah
1946-04-18 1948-12-31 Commanding Officer 34th Australian Infantry Brigade [Japan]
1949-01-01 1950-04-30 District Officer Commanding 4th Military District
1950-01-01 1950-04-30 General Officer Commander in Chief Central Command
1950-05-01 1951-XX-XX Deputy Chief of the General Staff
1951-XX-XX 1955-XX-XX Commandant of Royal Military College Duntroon
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/129015