The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General William Morris Hoge

Hoge, William Morris

General

* 13th of January 1894

† 29th of October 1979

Promotions

1937-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-26 Colonel (AUS)
1942-03-27 Brigadier-General (AUS)
1944-09-01 Colonel
1945-05-02 Major-General (AUS)
1948-01-28 Major-General

Service

1935-07-01 1937-11-16 Commanding Officer 14th Engineers Regiment [Philippines]
1935-07-01 1937-11-16 Division Engineer, Philippine Division
1937-02-01 1937-11-16 Attached to Staff of Military Adviser to the Philippine Commonwealth
1937-02-01 1937-11-16 Acting Chief of Engineers, Philippine Army
1938-01-19 1940-12-01 District Engineer, Omaha, Nebraska
1940-12-05 1942-02-13 Executive Officer, Engineer Replacement Training Center, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
1942-02-28 1942-09-17 Commanding Officer Alaska Military Highway
1942-10-08 1942-11-10 Commanding Officer Combat Command ?, 8th Armored Division
1942-10-13 1943-10-03 Commanding Officer Combat Command ?, 9th Armored Division
1943-10-20 1943-11-04 Commanding Officer 4th Special Engineers Brigade
1943-11-10 1944-03-03 Commanding Officer 5th Special Engineers Brigade [United Kingdom]
1944-03-04 1944-06-26 Commanding Officer Provisional Special Engineers Brigade [United Kingdom - France]
1944-07-01 1944-10-17 Commanding General 16th Major Port [France]
1944-10-19 1945-03-21 Commanding Officer Combat Command ?, 9th Armored Division [North West Europe]
1945-03-22 1945-06-17 Commanding General 4th Armored Division [North West Europe]
1945-07-29 1945-12-10 Chief of Filipino Defence Mission
1945-12-12 1946-01-08 Division Engineer, New England Division
1946-01-12 1948-05-15 Commanding General Engineer Center, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
1946-01-12 1948-05-15 Commandant of the Engineer School
1946-01-12 1948-05-15 President of the Engineer Board
1946-03-XX 1946-06-XX Senior Member of the Army-Navy Defence Board
1948-06-04 1951-XX-XX Commanding General US Forces Trieste [Italy]
1951-XX-XX Commanding General IX Corps [Korea]
1952-XX-XX Commanding General 4th Army
1953-XX-XX Commanding General 7th Army
1954-XX-XX 1955-XX-XX Commander in Chief US Army Europe
1955-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley