The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Brigadier Harold Montague Hinde

Hinde, Harold Montague

Brigadier

* 24th of August 1895

† 16th of November 1965

(Royal Army Service Corps)

Promotions

1939-09-03 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-12-03 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-08-26 Acting Colonel
1941-02-26 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-02-26 Temporary Colonel
1941-06-23 Lieutenant-Colonel promotion: 21.02.1943 Temporary Brigadier
1944-06-30 Colonel (Dated back to 1944-02-26)
1948-10-27 Brigadier

Service

1940-02-26 1940-08-25 Assistant Director of Supplies & Transport, ? [France]
1942-01-07 1943-03-05 Deputy Director of Supplies & Transport, 1st Army [Tunisia]
1943-03-05 1944-01-03 Director of Supply & Transport, Allied Force Headquarters [North Africa]
1946-02-26 1948-XX-XX Commandant of Royal Army Service Corps School
1947-07-18 1950-XX-XX Aide-de-Camp to the King
1950-09-19 Retired