The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Kiichiro Higuchi

Higuchi, Kiichiro

Lieutenant-General

* 20th of August 1888

† 11th of October 1970

(樋口季一郎)

Promotions

1933-03-18 Colonel
1937-08-02 Major-General
1939-10-02 Lieutenant-General

Service

1933-08-01 1935-08-01 Commanding Officer 41st Regiment
1935-08-01 1937-03-01 Chief of Staff 3rd Division
1937-03-01 1937-08-02 Member of the Japanese Military Mission to Germany
1937-08-02 1938-07-15 Head of Harbin Special Agency
1938-07-15 1939-12-01 Head of 2nd Bureau, General Staff
1939-12-01 1942-08-01 General Officer Commanding 9th Division
1942-08-01 1943-02-11 Commander in Chief Northern Army District
1943-02-11 1944-03-10 Commander in Chief Northern Army
1944-03-10 1945-09-02 Commander in Chief 5th Area Army
1945-02-01 1945-12-01 Commander in Chief Northern Army District
1945-12-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley