The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Cecil Albert Heydeman

Heydeman, Cecil Albert

Major-General

* 16th of August 1887

† 2nd of November 1967

Promotions

1928-09-24 Lieutenant-Colonel
1932-09-24 Colonel (Dated back to 1931-09-24)
1935-10-04 Temporary Brigadier
1939-05-17 Reverted to Colonel
1939-05-19 Local Major-General
1939-08-01 Major-General (Dated back to 1938-06-21)

Service

1928-09-24 1932-09-24 Commanding Officer the Queen's Bay (2nd Dragoon Guards]
1932-09-24 1933-05-24 Half-pay
1933-05-24 1935-10-03 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General 1st Infantry Division
1935-10-04 1939-05-17 Commanding Officer 2nd Cavalry Brigade
1939-05-19 1939-07-31 Special employment [India]
1939-08-01 1941-09-14 District Officer Commanding Presidency & Assam District [India]
1941-12-XX 1941-12-31 General Officer Commanding 2nd Indian Armoured Division
1942-01-01 1943-04-03 General Officer Commanding 32nd Indian Armoured Division
1943-12-09 1945-07-XX District Officer Commanding District No. 1 [Sicily]
1946-09-29 Retired