The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Major-General Halfdan Fenton Harbo Hertzberg

Hertzberg, Halfdan Fenton Harbo

Major-General

* 3rd of September 1884

† 1959

Promotions

1918-07-22 Brevet Colonel
1920-04-01 Major
1934-01-01 Colonel
1938-12-09 Major-General

Service

1918-01-01 1918-06-05 Commander Royal Engineers, 1st Canadian Division [France]
1918-07-22 1919-03-19 Commanding Officer 3rd Canadian Engineer Brigade [France]
1919-07-31 1920-05-31 Temporary Commander Royal Canadian Engineers, 6th Military District
1920-06-01 1920-12-16 Senior Engineer Officer, 6th Military District
1923-07-06 1925-09-14 Assistant Director of Military Training & Staff Duties
1925-09-15 1929-09-30 Instructor at the Royal Military College
1929-10-01 1933-12-31 General Staff Officer, 2nd Military District
1934-01-01 1938-01-03 District Officer Commanding 6th Military District
1938-01-04 1938-08-14 District Officer Commanding 8th Military District
1938-08-15 1938-11-20 Acting Quartermaster-General, National Defence Headquarters
1938-11-21 1940-04-08 Quartermaster-General, National Defence Headquarters
1940-04-09 1940-07-05 Adjutant-General, National Defence Headquarters
1940-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX Commandant of Royal Military College