The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Sir Edmund Frederick Herring

Herring, Sir Edmund Frederick

Lieutenant-General

* 2nd of September 1892

† 5th of January 1982

Promotions

1929-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-08-01 Temporary Colonel
1939-10-13 Colonel
1939-10-13 temporary Brigadier
1941-08-14 Temporary Major-General
1942-08-15 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1944-02-10 Major-General
1944-02-10 Lieutenant-General

Service

1929-07-01 1934-10-14 Commanding Officer 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade
1934-10-15 1937-04-30 Commanding Officer 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
1937-05-01 1939-07-31 Commanding Officer 22nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade
1939-08-01 1939-10-12 Commander Royal Artillery, 3rd Australian Infantry Division
1939-10-13 1941-08-13 Commander Royal Artillery, 6th Australian Infantry Division [Middle East]
1941-08-14 1942-04-30 General Officer Commanding, 6th Australian Infantry Division
1942-03-24 1942-04-28 District Officer Commanding 7th Military District
1942-05-01 1942-08-14 General Officer Commanding Northern Territory Force
1942-08-15 1942-09-30 General Officer Commanding II Australian Corps
1942-10-01 1943-08-26 General Officer Commanding New Guinea Force
1942-10-01 1944-02-10 General Officer Commanding I Australian Corps [New Guinea]
1944-02-10 Retired
1944-XX-XX 1964-XX-XX Chief Justice Supreme Court of Victoria
1945-XX-XX 1972-XX-XX Lieutenant-Governor of Victoria
1949-05-04 Honorary Colonel, Melbourne University Regiment
1950-08-17 Recalled
1950-08-17 5151-09-01 Director-General of Recruiting
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/020401