The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Pierre Hering

Hering, Pierre

General

* 23rd of March 1874

† 16th of January 1963

Promotions

1919-12-19 Brigadier-General
1928-12-07 Major-General
1931-01-05 Lieutenant-General
1935-05-17 General

Service

1917-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Eastern Army Group
1917-XX-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, 58th Infantry Division
1918-XX-XX Commanding Officer 71st Infantry Division
1919-XX-XX 1922-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Army of the Rhine
1922-XX-XX 1926-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Inspectorate of the Army
1926-02-04 1928-12-14 Commandant of L'École Supérieure de Guerre
1928-12-14 1931-01-05 General Officer Commanding 15th Infantry Division
1931-01-05 1935-05-17 General Officer Commanding 7th Military Region
1935-05-17 1939-03-23 Military Governor of Strasbourg
1935-05-17 1939-03-23 Member of the Supreme War Council
1939-03-23 Retired
1939-08-06 Recalled
1939-09-06 1940-07-31 Military Governor of Paris
1940-06-XX 1940-07-31 General Officer Commanding Army of Paris
1940-07-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Frederic Dumait