The Generals of WWII

Generals from Hungary Flag for Hungary
Portrait of Colonel-General Gusztáv  Hennyey

Hennyey, Gusztáv

Colonel-General

* 25th of September 1888

† 14th of June 1977

Promotions

1938-11-01 Major-General
1941-05-01 Lieutenant-General
1944-09-07 Colonel-General

Service

1925-XX-XX 1928-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Military Intelligence, Ministry of Defence
1928-XX-XX 1933-XX-XX Military Attaché to Yugoslavia & Greece
1933-05-01 1937-08-01 Chief of Military Intelligence, Ministry of Defence
1937-08-01 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer Infantry 2nd Mixed Brigade
1938-XX-XX 1941-02-01 Commanding Officer 5th Infantry Brigade
1941-02-01 1942-10-01 General Officer Commanding II Corps
1942-10-01 1943-11-01 Inspector of Infantry
1943-11-01 1944-08-29 Head of Bureau of Military Labor Force, Ministry of Defence
1943-11-01 1944-08-29 Chief of the Military Labor Corps
1944-08-29 1944-10-16 Minister of Foreign Affairs
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX In German prison