The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Philip Hayes

Hayes, Philip

Major-General

* 16th of June 1887

† 25th of November 1949

Promotions

1934-03-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-07-01 Colonel
1943-06-23 Brigadier-General (AUS)
1944-01-17 Major-General (AUS)
1946-05-31 Major-General

Service

1930-10-26 1935-08-01 Instructor at the Command & General Staff School
1935-08-02 1937-10-11 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion, 19th Field Artillery Regiment
1937-11-27 1940-01-01 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), Hawaiian Department
1940-01-01 1940-03-07 Acting Chief of Staff, Hawaiian Department
1940-03-07 1941-11-04 Chief of Staff, Hawaiian Department
1941-12-16 1942-03-24 Professor of Military Science & Tactics, Harvard University
1942-03-25 1943-07-10 Chief of Staff, 1st Corps Area
1942-03-25 1943-07-10 Chief of Staff, 1st Service Command
1943-07-11 1943-12-01 Executive Officer for Service Commands, Army Service Forces
1943-08-15 1943-12-01 Acting Deputy Chief of Staff for Service Commands, Army Service Forces
1943-12-01 1945-11-23 Commanding General 3rd Service Command
1946-05-31 Retired