The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of General Senjuro Hayashi

Hayashi, Senjuro

General

* 23rd of February 1876

† 4th of February 1943

(林 銑十郎)

Promotions

1932-04-11 General

Service

1918-07-24 1920-01-30 Commanding Officer 57th Regiment
1920-01-30 1921-01-XX Attached to Technical Research Headquarters
1921-01-XX 1921-07-20 Acting Military Investigator
1921-07-20 1923-02-17 Head of Preparatory Course, Military Academy
1923-02-17 1923-06-30 Attached to Inspectorate-General of Military Training
1923-06-30 1924-09-11 Army Representative to the League of Nations
1924-09-11 1925-05-01 Attached to Inspectorate-General of Military Training
1925-05-01 1926-03-02 Commanding Officer 2nd Brigade
1926-03-02 1927-03-05 Commandant of Tokyo Bay Fortress
1927-03-05 1928-08-10 Commandant of the War College
1928-08-10 1929-08-01 Deputy Inspector-General of Military Training
1929-08-01 1930-12-22 General Officer Commanding Imperial Guards Division
1930-11-22 1932-05-26 Commander in Chief Chosen Army, Korea
1932-05-26 1934-01-23 Inspector-General of Military Training
1932-05-26 1934-01-23 Member of the Supreme War Council
1934-01-23 1935-09-05 Minister of War
1935-09-05 1936-03-06 Member of the Supreme War Council
1936-03-06 1936-03-10 In reserve
1936-03-10 Retired
1937-02-02 1937-06-04 Prime Minister
1940-10-03 1941-10-22 Privy Councillor
Picture source: http://commons.wikimedia.org/