The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Neville Gordon Hatton

Hatton, Neville Gordon

Brigadier

* 10th of April 1895

† 25th of September 1983

Promotions

1927-03-31 Lieutenant-Colonel

Service

1927-03-31 1930-06-30 Commanding Officer 25th Infantry Battalion
1934-10-01 1940-05-22 Commanding Officer 25th Infantry Battalion
1940-07-18 1941-05-18 District Officer Commanding 8th Military District
1941-05-19 1941-08-01 Commandant of Port Moresby Fortress
1941-08-02 1941-12-17 District Officer Commanding 8th Military District
1941-12-18 1942-03-25 Commanding Officer 30th Australian Infantry Brigade [New Guinea]
1945-03-01 Retired