The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Field Marshal Shunroku Hata

Hata, Shunroku

Field Marshal

* 26th of July 1879

† 10th of May 1962

(畑 俊六)

Promotions

1926-03-02 Major-General
1931-08-01 Lieutenant-General
1937-11-01 General
1944-06-02 Field Marshal

Service

1919-04-XX 1919-12-25 Instructor at the War College
1919-12-25 1921-07-20 Chief of Maneuvers Branch, 2nd Section (Maneuvers), 1st Bureau, General Staff
1921-07-20 1922-08-15 Commanding Officer 16th Field Artillery Regiment
1922-08-15 1923-08-06 Commanding Officer Field Artillery School Training Regiment
1923-08-06 1926-03-02 Chief of 2nd Section (Maneuvers), 1st Bureau, General Staff
1926-03-02 1927-07-26 Commanding Officer 4th Heavy Field Artillery Brigade
1927-07-26 1928-08-10 Head of 4th Bureau, General Staff
1928-08-10 1931-08-01 Head of 1st Bureau, General Staff
1931-08-01 1933-08-01 Inspector of Artillery
1933-08-01 1935-12-01 General Officer Commanding 14th Division
1935-12-01 1936-08-01 Head of Army Aeronautical Department, Ministry of War
1936-08-01 1937-08-02 Commander in Chief Taiwan Army District
1937-08-02 1937-08-26 Member of the Supreme War Council
1937-08-26 1938-02-14 Inspector-General of Military Training
1938-02-14 1938-12-15 Commander in Chief Central China Expeditionary Army, China
1938-12-15 1939-05-25 Member of the Supreme War Council
1939-05-25 1939-08-30 Chief Aide-de-Camp to the Emperor
1939-08-30 1940-07-22 Minister of War
1940-07-22 1941-03-01 Member of the Supreme War Council
1941-03-01 1944-11-23 Commander in Chief China Expeditionary Army, China
1944-11-23 1945-04-07 Inspector-General of Military Training
1945-04-05 1945-10-15 Commander in Chief 2nd General Army
1945-11-XX Retired
1945-12-XX 1948-11-XX Arrested and tried as a war criminal
1948-11-XX Condemned to life imprisonment as a war criminal
1954-10-XX Released
Picture source: http://www.wam-peace.org/