The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General William Clavering Hartgill

Hartgill, William Clavering

Major-General

* 1st of January 1888

† 26th of April 1968

Promotions

1934-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-03-06 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-07-03 Acting Colonel
1941-01-03 Temporary Colonel
1941-08-01 Acting Brigadier
1941-11-09 Colonel (Dated back to 1937-07-01)
1942-02-01 Temporary Brigadier
1943-05-20 Local Major-General
1943-06-01 Major-General

Service

1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Assistant Director of Medical Services Lines of Communications Area France
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Medical Adviser General Headquarters Home Forces 01.08.41-43: Deputy Director-General of Army Medical Services, War Office
1942-XX-XX Chairman of Committee on Reorganization of Medical Services in the Field, War Office
1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Director of Medical Services Middle East Command
1944-03-14 1946-XX-XX Director of Medical Services, Allied Force Headquarters [North Africa]
1944-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Honorary Surgeon to the King
1946-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Deputy Director of Medical Services, Eastern Command
1947-09-09 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley