The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General John Gregson Halsted

Halsted, John Gregson

Major-General

* 16th of August 1890

† 8th of May 1980

Promotions

1931-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-06-08 Temporary Colonel
1937-07-19 Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-10-01 Colonel (Dated back to 1935-01-01)
1939-09-01 Acting Brigadier
1940-03-01 Temporary Brigadier
1940-09-28 Acting Major-General
1941-01-21 Acting Major-General
1941-04-01 Major-General (Dated back to 1940-04-23)

Service

1932-01-21 1935-01-21 Instructor at the Staff College Camberley
1935-07-19 1936-06-08 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion The Loyal Regiment
1936-06-08 1936-09-15 Temporary Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, British Troops in Palestine
1936-09-15 1937-01-13 Assistant Quartermaster-General, British Troops in Palestine
1937-01-13 1937-09-XX Commanding Officer 1st Battalion The Loyal Regiment
1937-09-XX 1939-XX-XX Assistant Quartermaster-General, Aldershot Command
1939-09-02 1940-XX-XX Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, I Corps [France]
1941-01-21 1942-04-14 Chief Administration Officer, Southern Command
1945-01-16 1945-XX-XX Vice Quartermaster-General, War Office
1946-07-19 Retired