The Generals of WWII

Generals from Yugoslavia Flag for Yugoslavia
Portrait of Brigadier-General Svetozar J. Hadžić

Hadžić, Svetozar J.


* 21st of May 1880

† 4th of January 1969


1923-08-14 1929-04-22 Interim Commanding Officer 31st Regiment
1929-04-22 1932-05-07 Interim Commanding Officer Infantry Drinske Divisional District
1932-05-07 1935-09-06 Deputy General Officer Commanding Dravske Divisional District
1935-09-06 1935-10-05 Deputy General Officer Commanding Jadranske Divisional District
1935-10-05 1937-11-05 Commandant of Sarajevo Reserve Officers School
1937-11-05 1938-09-15 Judge at the High Military Court
1938-09-15 1939-09-18 Deputy Commandant of Beograd City
1939-09-18 1940-09-12
1941-03-XX Retired
1941-04-XX Recalled
1941-04-XX General Officer Commanding Drinske Divisional District
Picture source: Courtesy of Ljubisa M. Gajic