The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Mikhail Maksimovich Gvishiani

Gvishiani, Mikhail Maksimovich

Lieutenant-General

* 6th of January 1901

† January 1966

(NKVD)

(Михаил Максимович Гвишиани)

Promotions

1938-12-02 Major of State Security
1939-03-27 Senior Major of State Security
1943-02-14 Commissar of State Security 3rd Rank
1945-07-09 Lieutenant-General
1954-01-23 Stripped of rank

Service

1938-11-XX 1941-02-26 Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD Primorsk
1941-02-26 1941-07-31 Head of People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB Primorsk
1941-07-31 1943-05-07 Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD Primorsk
1943-05-07 1946-03-XX Head of People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB Primorsk
1946-03-XX 1950-01-23 Head of Ministry of State Security MGB Primorsk
1950-01-23 1953-06-15 Head of Ministry of State Security MGB Kuibyshev
1953-08-24 Expelled from the service
Picture source: http://www.knowbysight.info/GGG/02001.asp