The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Nikolai Ivanovich Gusev

Gusev, Nikolai Ivanovich

Colonel-General

* 27th of November 1897

† 6th of May 1962

(Николай Иванович Гусев)

Promotions

1939-11-14 Kombrig
1941-12-08 Major-General
1943-09-25 Lieutenant-General
1945-05-05 Colonel-General

Service

1929-XX-XX 1931-07-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Cavalry Regiment
1931-07-XX 1935-01-XX Chief of Staff, ? Division
1935-01-XX 1937-11-XX Chief of 2nd Branch, 4th Section, General Staff
1937-11-XX 1939-09-XX Secretary of Party Bureau, General Staff
1939-09-XX 1940-07-XX Military Commissar, General Staff
1940-07-XX 1941-07-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1941-07-25 1942-01-XX Commanding Officer 25th Cavalry Division
1942-01-20 1942-06-26 Commanding Officer XIII Cavalry Corps
1942-06-26 1943-10-30 Commanding Officer 4th Army
1943-10-30 1944-04-20 Commanding Officer 20th Army
1944-04-28 1944-11-17 Commanding Officer 47th Army
1944-12-15 1945-07-XX Commanding Officer 48th Army
1945-07-XX 1946-05-06 Commander in Chief Kazan Military District
1946-07-XX 1947-02-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Army
1947-02-XX 1947-07-15 Commanding Officer 9th Mechanized Army
1947-03-03 1949-04-01 Commanding Officer 28th Army
1949-04-20 1950-06-23 Commanding Officer Special Mechanized Army
1950-07-XX 1954-07-XX Military Attaché to Czechoslovakia
1950-07-XX 1954-07-XX Chief Military Adviser to the Czechoslovakian Ministry of National Defence
1954-07-XX 1956-05-XX Deputy of 10th Directorate, General Staff
1956-05-XX 1958-10-XX Deputy Chief of Staff, Warsaw Pact Forces
1958-10-XX 1962-05-06 First Deputy Chief of Staff, Warsaw Pact Forces
1958-10-XX 1960-12-XX First Deputy of 10th Directorate, General Staff
1960-12-XX 1962-05-06 Head of 10th Directorate, General Staff
Picture source: http://www.knowbysight.info/GGG/02312.asp