The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Arthur Guirriec

Guirriec, Arthur

Major-General

* 3rd of March 1890

† 30th of July 1956

Promotions

1939-09-01 Medical Colonel
1941-08-25 Temporary Medical-General
1944-12-25 Temporary Medical Inspector-General
1945-09-01 Medical-General
1945-09-01 Medical Inspector-General

Service

1939-08-22 1940-01-01 Attached to French Equatorial Africa
1940-01-01 1941-10-05 Chief of Medical Services, Oubangui-Chari Territory
1941-10-05 1943-11-11 Director of Medical Services, Levant
1943-11-11 1944-07-17 Director of Medical Services, II Corps
1944-07-17 1944-07-23 Director of Medical Services, Corps Expéditionnaire Français
1944-07-23 1944-08-15 Director of Medical Services, Army B
1944-08-15 1945-08-01 Director of Medical Services, 1st Army
1945-08-01 1946-11-07 Head of the Medical-Social Service
1946-11-07 1947-01-10 At disposal of the Colonial Medical Services
1947-01-10 1949-07-31 At disposal
1949-07-31 1950-03-03 Technical Inspector of Tropical Pathology
1950-03-03 Retired