The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Aleksandr Illarionovich Guguchiia

Guguchiia, Aleksandr Illarionovich

Major-General

* 1905

† January 1981

(NKVD)

(Александр Илларионович Гугучия)

Promotions

1939-07-19 Captain of State Security
1940-10-22 Major of State Security
1943-02-14 Colonel of State Security
1944-08-19 Commissar of State Security
1945-07-09 Major-General
1954-11-23 Stripped of rank

Service

1939-04-XX 1939-10-05 Chief of Personnel Section, People's of Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD, Georgian SSR
1939-10-05 1940-04-03 Assistant People's Commissar of Internal Affairs, Georgian SSR
1940-04-03 1941-03-XX Deputy People's Commissar of Internal Affairs, Georgian SSR
1941-03-XX 1941-08-15 Deputy People's Commissar of State Security, Georgian SSR
1941-08-15 1943-05-XX Deputy People's Commissar of Internal Affairs, Georgian SSR
1943-05-29 1944-06-12 Deputy People's Commissar of State Security, Georgian SSR
1944-06-12 1945-07-14 Deputy People's Commissar of State Security, Kazakh SSR
1945-07-14 1946-03-XX Head of People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB, Stavropol
1946-03-XX 1946-12-XX Head of Ministry of State Security MGB, Stavropol
1947-01-XX 1947-05-15 Chief Inspector, Ministry of State Security, Georgian SSR
1947-05-15 1952-03-17 Minister of State Security, Dagestan ASSR
1952-03-17 1952-03-XX At disposal of the Ministry of State Security
1952-06-03 1952-09-XX In reserve
1952-09-XX 1953-05-XX Attending the Higher School of Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1953-07-12 Retired
Picture source: From: 'Kto rukovodil organami gosbezopasnosti 1941-1954' by N.V. Petrov, 2010