The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of General Camillo Grossi

Grossi, Camillo

General

* 30th of September 1876

† 16th of June 1941

Promotions

1917-XX-XX Colonel
1931-10-01 Major-General
1935-02-28 Lieutenant-General
1937-09-02 General (Desinated)

Service

1925-12-14 1932-06-13 Cief of Cabinet, Ministry of War
1933-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Territorial Military Divison Cuneo
1935-03-17 General Officer Commanding Torino Corps
1938-XX-XX Designated General Officer Commanding Army of Verona
1938-XX-XX 1939-12-01 Designated General Officer Commanding 4th Army
1939-04-17 1941-01-16 Member of the Commission for the Armed Forces, Senate
1939-12-01 1939-XX-XX At disposal of the Chief of the Army General Staff
1940-XX-XX Commander in Chief Army Group East
1940-12-XX 1941-01-16 Head of the Italian Armistice Commission to France
Picture source: http://notes9.senato.it/web/senregno.nsf/592f3a2113f3300fc125785d005993dd/43a9b53b959e4c434125646f005c7353/Fotosen/0.84?OpenElement&FieldElemFormat=gif