The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Charles Griveaud

Griveaud, Charles

Major-General

* 18th of February 1877

† 31st of July 1956

Promotions

1932-07-11 Brigadier-General
1936-12-23 Major-General
1940-03-14 Lieutenant-General

Service

1932-07-11 1935-10-24 Assistant Inspector-General of Engineers
1932-07-11 1938-02-11 Member of the Technical Committee of Engineers
1935-10-21 1938-02-11 Permanent Inspector of Engineering Works
1938-02-11 1939-02-18 Inspector-General of Engineers
1938-02-11 1939-02-18 President of the Technical Committee of Engineers
1939-02-18 Retired
1940-03-15 Recalled
1940-03-15 1940-07-01 General Officer Commanding 11th Military Division
1940-07-01 1941-02-26 Prisoner of War
1941-02-26 Released
1941-02-26 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Francois Griveaud