The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Kuzma Evdokimovich Grebennik

Grebennik, Kuzma Evdokimovich

Lieutenant-General

* 18th of February 1900

† 22nd of September 1974

(NKVD)

(Кузьма Евдокимович Гребенник)

Promotions

1944-06-03 Major-General
1957-07-15 Lieutenant-General

Service

1939-12-16 1942-09-03 Commanding Officer 59th NKVD Border Detachment
1942-11-06 1943-08-08 Deputy Commanding Officer 15th Rifle Division
1943-08-08 1945-03-28 Commanding Officer 15th Rifle Division
1945-03-28 1947-08-XX Commanding Officer 37th Guards Rifle Division
1947-08-XX 1947-12-XX Deputy Commanding Officer MVD, Carpathian District
1947-12-08 1951-11-XX Commanding Officer MVD Border Troops, Ukraine District 00.11.51-07.10.53: Commanding Officer MVD Border Troops Leningrad District
1953-10-07 1954-04-XX Senior MVD Adviser to the Albanian Ministry of Internal Affairs
1954-04-XX 1956-04-23 Senior KGB Adviser to the Albanian Ministry of Internal Affairs
1956-10-13 1957-04-01 Head of 1st Directorate, Staff, Main Border & Internal Troops Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1957-04-XX 1957-07-XX Chief of Staff, Main Border Troops Directorate, Committee of State Security KGB
1957-07-XX 1960-05-27 Commanding Officer KGB Border Troops, Southwestern District
1960-05-27 1961-09-XX Commanding Officer KGB Border Troops Operational Group
1961-12-XX Retired
Picture source: http://www.warheroes.ru