The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Arthur Edward Grasett

Grasett, Arthur Edward

Lieutenant-General

* 20th of October 1888

† 4th of December 1971

Promotions

1925-01-01 Major
1926-12-31 Reverted to Major
1927-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1932-07-15 Colonel (Dated back to 1931-01-01)
1938-09-27 Major-General (Dated back to 1938-01-09)
1941-11-07 Acting Lieutenant-General
1942-11-07 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1945-08-25 Local Lieutenant-General
1947-07-02 Granted the honorary rank of Lieutenant-General

Service

1923-05-01 1926-12-31 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1928-01-16 1930-12-21 General Staff Officer 2, War Office
1932-07-11 1935-01-19 General Staff Officer 1 ? [India]
1935-XX-XX 1937-04-26 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1937-04-26 1938-09-27 Brigadier General Staff Northern Command
1938-09-27 1938-10-15 Special Employment
1938-11-04 1941-08-27 General Officer Commanding British Troops in China
1941-XX-XX 1941-07-20 General Officer Commanding Hong Kong
1941-10-08 1941-11-14 General Officer Commanding 48th Division
1941-11-07 1943-01-14 General Officer Commanding VIII Corps
1943-01-15 1944-XX-XX Chief Liaison Officer with Allied Contingents, War Office
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Head of Civil Affairs Division , Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Forces
1945-08-25 1953-XX-XX Lieutenant-Governor & Commander in Chief of Jersey
Colonel Commandant, Corps of Royal Engineers
1947-07-02 Retired
Picture source: http://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar promotion: 01.05.1923 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel