The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Pierre-Paul-Jacques Grandsard

Grandsard, Pierre-Paul-Jacques

Lieutenant-General

* 20th of May 1881

† 31st of October 1966

Promotions

1934-12-03 Brigadier-General
1937-12-22 Major-General
1939-09-09 Lieutenant-General

Service

1934-12-03 1935-07-10 Attending the Centre des Hautes √Čtudes Militaires
1935-07-10 1937-04-20 Chief of Staff, 6th Military Region
1937-04-20 1939-08-24 General Officer Commanding 43rd Infantry Division
1939-08-24 1939-09-02 General Officer Commanding 8th Military Region
1939-09-02 1940-07-01 General Officer Commanding X Corps
1940-07-01 1940-11-10 General Officer Commanding 13th Military Region
1940-11-10 1941-05-20 General Officer Commanding 13th Military Division
1941-05-20 Retired
1943-07-27 1945-05-17 Arrested by the Germans and deported