The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Field Marshal John Standish Surtees Prendergast Vereker Viscount Gort

Gort, John Standish Surtees Prendergast Vereker Viscount

Field Marshal

* 10th of July 1886

† 31st of March 1946

Nickname: Jack

Nickname: Fat Boy

Promotions

1917-04-17 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1918-09-27 Reverted to Brevet Major
1919-01-06 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-03-24 Reverted to Brevet Major promotion: 21.10.1919 Major
1921-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1921-01-06 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1923-04-30 Reverted to Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1926-04-21 Colonel (Dated back to 1925-01-01)
1932-11-14 Temporary Brigadier
1935-11-25 Major-General
1937-09-24 Local Lieutenant-General
1937-12-06 General
1943-01-01 Field Marshal

Service

1917-XX-XX 1918-XX-XX Commanding Officer 4th Battalion Grenadier Guards, Western Front
1918-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards, Western Front
1919-01-06 1919-03-24 General Staff Officer 1 London District 28.01.20-15.11.20: General Staff Officer 2 London District
1921-01-06 1923-04-30 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1925-XX-XX 1926-XX-XX General Staff Officer 1 London District
1926-02-12 1927-01-23 Chief Instructor at Senior Officer's School Sheerness
1927-01-24 1927-11-03 General Staff Officer 1 Shanghai Defence Force
1927-11-04 1930-12-31 General Staff Officer 1 4th Division
1930-01-01 1932-06-30 Commanding Officer Grenadier Guards & Regimental District
1932-07-01 1932-11-14 Half-pay
1932-11-14 1936-03-02 Director of Military Training, Army Headquarters India
1936-03-26 1937-09-23 Commandant of Staff College Camberley
1937-09-24 1937-12-05 Military Secretary to Secretary of State for War
1937-12-06 1939-09-03 Chief of the Imperial General Staff
1939-09-04 1940-07-19 Commander in Chief British Expeditionary Force [France]
1940-07-20 1941-05-13 Inspector-General to the Forces for Training, War Office
1940-07-20 1944-07-19 Aide-de-Camp General to the King
1941-05-14 1942-05-06 Governor & Commander in Chief Gibraltar
1942-05-07 1944-09-24 Governor & Commander in Chief Malta
1944-10-31 1945-11-20 High Commissioner & Commander in Chief Palestine
1944-10-31 1945-11-20 High Commissioner of Trans-Jordan
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley