The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Basan Badminovich Gorodovikov

Gorodovikov, Basan Badminovich

Lieutenant-General

* 15th of November 1910

† 17th of August 1983

(Басан Бадьминович Городовиков)

Promotions

1943-10-16 Major-General
1959-05-25 Lieutenant-General

Service

1942-08-09 1943-07-25 Commanding Officer 251st Rifle Division
1943-08-02 1944-06-05 Commanding Officer 85th Guards Rifle Division
1944-06-10 1944-12-11 Commanding Officer 184th Rifle division
1945-02-19 1945-09-03 Commanding Officer 184th Rifle Division
1961-XX-XX Retired
1961-XX-XX 1978-XX-XX First Secretary of Kalmyk Regional Committee of Communist Party
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin