The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Ivan Ivanovich Gorgonov

Gorgonov, Ivan Ivanovich

Major-General

* July 1903

† 1993

(NKVD)

(Иван Иванович Горгонов)

Promotions

1940-05-09 Captain of State Security
1941-08-23 Major of State Security
1943-02-14 Colonel of State Security
1943-05-26 Major-General
1954-11-XX Stripped of rank

Service

1939-09-XX 1941-01-13 Chief of 3rd Branch, State Security Section, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD, Moscow
1941-08-06 1941-08-21 Chief of Counter-Intelligence Section, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD Moscow
1941-08-21 1941-11-29 Deputy Chief of NKVD Special Section, Briansk Front
1941-11-29 1942-02-01 Deputy Chief of NKVD Special Section, Northern Front
1942-02-01 1942-06-30 Deputy Chief of 4th Section, Special Sections Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1942-06-30 1943-04-29 Chief of 10th Section, Special Sections Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs
1943-04-29 1946-05-27 Chief of 1st Section, Main Counter-Intelligence Directorate SMERSH
1946-06-04 1946-07-13 Head of 1st Directorate, 3rd Main Directorate, Ministry of State Security MGB
1946-07-13 1951-08-29 Head of Ministry of State Security MGB, Moscow
1950-12-31 1951-08-29 Member of the Council of Ministry of State Security MGB
1951-08-29 1951-10-25 At disposal of the Personnel Directorate, Ministry of State Security
1951-10-25 Retired
Picture source: From: 'Kto rukovodil organami gosbezopasnosti 1941-1954' by N.V. Petrov, 2010