The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Filipp Danilovich Gorelenko

Gorelenko, Filipp Danilovich

Lieutenant-General

* 25th of November 1888

† 25th of January 1956

(Филипп Данилович Гореленко)

Promotions

1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General

Service

1928-09-XX 1934-11-XX Commanding Officer 142nd Rifle Regiment
1934-11-XX 1937-06-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 55th Rifle Division
1937-06-XX 1939-08-19 Commanding Officer 14th Rifle Division
1939-08-19 1940-07-11 Commanding Officer L Rifle Corps [Finland]
1940-07-11 1941-01-28 Deputy Commander in Chief Leningrad Military District
1941-01-28 1941-09-24 Commanding Officer 7th Army
1941-11-09 1942-06-15 Commanding Officer 7th Army
1942-05-16 1945-05-XX Commanding Officer 32nd Army
1945-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Assistant Commander in Chief White Sea Military District
1949-XX-XX 1951-XX-XX Chairmain of the Republican Committee, Voluntary Society of Assistance to the Army, Air Force & Navy, Karelian SSR
1951-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://urnv.narod.ru/foto/30.jpg